• 1-306-655-8489 | 1-800-603-4464
  • Contact

    Let's Keep In Touch! X

    ADDRESS Phone: (306) 655-8489
    Toll Free: 1-800-603-4464

    Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation
    701 Queen Street
    Saskatoon, SK, S7K 0M7

    LEAVE A COMMENT

    Sending your message. Please wait...

    Thanks for sending your message! We'll get back to you shortly.

    There was a problem sending your message. Please try again.

    Please complete all the fields in the form before sending.

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Youtube
  • Linkedin
  • Linkedin

Privacy Policy

At Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation, we respect constituent privacy and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal constituent information. We value the relationship and trust we have with our constituents and we acknowledge that, to keep this trust, we must be transparent and accountable in our treatment of the personal information that constituents choose to share with us.

We do not trade, rent or sell any personal information to third parties. If, at any time, donors have questions regarding our Privacy Policy; wish to review their personal information; or be removed from, limit or opt-out of contact with Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation, please email our Privacy Officer at contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com, write to 701 Queen Street, Saskatoon SK S7K 0M7 or call 655-8415, toll free 1-800-603-4464.

Please read out Privacy Policy below.

Preamble:
The Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation respects the privacy of all of our constituents (donors, volunteers, employees, and other stakeholders) and has developed a Privacy Policy based on the Canadian Standards Association model.

The Saskatchewan HIPA (Health Information Privacy Act) does not apply to the Foundation, since it applies to “personal health information”. “Personal health information” is defined as information about an individual’s physical or  mental health and/or information gathered in the course of providing a health service. The Foundation does not have access to such information and therefore the Foundation is not defined as a “trustee” under HIPA.

The federal PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Personal Electronic Documents Act) – which is also based on the Canadian Standards Association model – does not apply to the Foundation since it specifically applies only to provincial organizations involved in “commercial activities”. The Foundation is only deemed to be involved in commercial activities if it trades, rents or sells personal information (such as donor lists). The Foundation does not trade,  rent or sell personal information.

Guiding Principle:

The Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation (the “Foundation”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its constituents (donors, volunteers, employees, and other stakeholders). The Foundation has taken the necessary actions to ensure that information in any format (paper or electronic) is protected so that the relationship of trust between the constituent and the Foundation is upheld. The Foundation recognizes, and adheres to, the  Saskatoon Health Region (“SHR”) Privacy and Confidentiality, and Information Technology Policies.

“Personal information” for this purpose is defined as being any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information (such as  names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories including on-line public databases) are not considered personal information.

The Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation Privacy Policy serves to outline the rules for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. The Policy is based on ten (10) internationally recognized privacy principles as outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code (“CSMAMC”) for the Protection of Personal Information.

1. Accountability for Personal Information.
The Foundation has a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Foundation’s overall compliance with its Privacy Policy and acts as the primary contact person on information privacy and security matters. The Privacy Officer reports to the CEO of the Foundation and can be contacted as follows: Kendra Parfitt contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com

The Foundation and the Saskatoon Regional Health Authority (governing Board of SHR) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding which articulates mutual accountabilities. However, SHR does not share data related to patient  records or patient information with the Foundation.

2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information.
When the Foundation collects personal information directly from its constituents, the Foundation will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. These purposes include: donor, employee or volunteer recruitment and engagement; that which is necessary for the administration of the interests of a donor, employee or volunteer; and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

3. Obtaining Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information.
The knowledge and consent of a person is required for the direct collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where mandated by law.

This consent may be either express or implied. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

At any time, an individual may opt out of receiving communications (printed and/or electronic) from our Foundation. To opt out the individual must contact the Foundation. The Foundation can be reached by telephone at (306) 655-8415, contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com or Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation Inc., 701 Queen Street, Saskatoon, SK, S7K 0M7.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information.
The Foundation will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

The Foundation does not collect any personal health information, other than that which is volunteered directly by the constituent to the Foundation.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information.
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. The Foundation does not trade, rent or sell any personal information to third parties.

The Foundation’s web page contains online forms that allow visitors to make a donation. The personal and credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these donations (although the donor name and address will be retained in our database). Online donations to the Foundation are processed through a third party, Moneris Solutions. Information about their privacy policy can be obtained on their website at http://www.moneris.com.

6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information.
The Foundation ensures personal information is accurate, complete and as upto-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We encourage individuals to review, correct and update personal information previously provided to the Foundation, by contacting us at (306) 655-8415, contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com or Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation Inc., 701 Queen Street, Saskatoon, SK, S7K 0M7.

Donors who request that their name and/or amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

7. Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information.
Personal information is protected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All Foundation employees, volunteers, and directors must sign a Confidentiality Agreement. In addition, independent  contractors, or vendors that have a working relationship with the Foundation’s proprietary database, must sign a Confidentiality Agreement.

All SHR employees are bound by, and do adhere to, SHR’s Confidentiality Policy.

All Foundation employees receive mandatory Privacy Training.

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices.
The Foundation’s Privacy Policy is available to view on its web site at www.saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com. A print version of the Foundation’s Privacy Policy can be requested from the Foundation at Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation, 701 Queen Street, Saskatoon, SK S7K 0M7.

9. Access to Personal Information.
Upon request, a person will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information of the person and shall be given access to that information. A person can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Please contact the Foundation at (306) 655-8415, contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com or Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation Inc., 701 Queen Street, Saskatoon, SK, S7K  0M7.

10. Challenging Compliance.
A challenge concerning compliance with the above principles should be made to the Privacy Officer at: Kendra Parfitt contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com.

If your concerns are not properly addressed, please contact the Foundation’s CEO at: Steve Shannon contact@saskatooncityhospitalfoundation.com

If you still do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner’s office at toll free 1-877-748-2298, webmaster@oipc.sk.ca or 503 1801 Hamilton Street, Regina, SK S4P 4B4 (www.oipc.sk.ca).